Bakersfield District Office
[…] BURDEN OF PROOF
The party holding the affirmative on an issue bears the burden of proving it by a preponderance of the evidence. When a medical-legal service provider files a request for non-IBR dispute resolution it holds the affirmative on its right to compensation. The Court identified the evidentiary burden faced by medical-legal service providers that filed a Lien Claim in Ashley Colamonico v Secure Transportation, 84 Cal.Comp.Cases 1059; 2019 Cal. Wrk. Comp. LEXIS 111. Colamonico is an en banc decision that serves as controlling precedent.
In Colamonico the Board determined that:
Section 4622 provides the framework for reimbursement of medical-legal expenses. Subsection (f) of the statute, however, specifically states that “[t]his section is not applicable unless there has been compliance with Sections 4620 and 4621.” (§ 4622(f).)
Section 4620(a) defines a medical-legal expense as a cost or expense that a party incurs “for the purpose of proving or disproving a contested claim.” (§ 4620(a).) Copy service fees are considered medical-legal expenses under section 4620(a). (Cornejo v. Younique Cafe, Inc.