05-22-2023
[…] (§ 7802.) "A declaration of freedom from parental custody and control . . . terminates all parental rights and responsibilities with regard to the child." (§ 7803.)
A petition to terminate parental rights under section 7825 may be filed where both of the following requirements are met: (1) the child is one whose parent or parents are convicted of a felony, and (2) the facts of the crime of which the parent or parents were convicted are of such a nature so as to prove the unfitness of the parent or parents to have future custody and control of the child. (§ 7825, subd. (a).) In making its determination regarding unfitness, "the court may consider the parent's criminal record prior to the felony conviction to the extent that the criminal record demonstrates a pattern of behavior substantially related to the welfare of the child or the parent's ability to exercise custody and control regarding the child." (§ 7825, subd. (a)(2).)