05-22-2023
[…] Father had several felony convictions prior to the domestic violence felonies at issue: In 2019, he was convicted of possession of a firearm by a felon (Pen. Code, § 29800, subd. (a)(1)); in 2017, he was convicted of possession of an assault weapon (id., § 30605, subd. (a)); and in 2014, he was convicted of carrying a loaded firearm in a public place and carrying a loaded firearm by a nonregistered owner (id., § 25850, subds. (a) & (c)(6)).
Though not discussed by the parties or the trial court in its statement of decision, we note section 7825 was amended after Baby Girl M. and now expressly allows the trial court to consider a parent's prior criminal record "to the extent it demonstrates a pattern of behavior substantially related to the welfare of the child or the parent's ability to exercise custody and control regarding the child." (§ 7825, subd. (a)(2); Stats. 2006, ch. 806, § 5.)
The court further considered "the extensive history of Domestic Violence perpetrated on [mother] by [father], the fact the minors were exposed to domestic violence and acts of abuse against the family pet, a small Chihuahua."