32907-1-III
[…] We proceed, however, as if the court denied the motion. The superior court was correct to disallow the letter as evidence.
As a general proposition, the superior court limits its review to the record before the administrative agency. Cornelius v. Dep't of Ecology, 182 Wn.2d at 585 (2015); Ryan v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs., 171 Wn.App. at 465 (2012). New evidence is admissible on judicial review only in "highly limited circumstances." Motley-Motley, Inc. v. Pollution Control Hr'gs Bd, 127 Wn.App. 62, 76, 110 P.3d 812 (2005). RCW 34.05.562 reads:
New evidence taken by court or agency.
(1) The court may receive evidence in addition to that contained in the agency record for judicial review, only if it relates to the validity of the agency action at the time it was taken and is needed to decide disputed issues regarding:
(a) Improper constitution as a decision-making body or grounds for disqualification of those taking the agency action;
(b) Unlawfulness of procedure or of decision-making process; or
(c) Material facts in rule making, brief adjudications, or other proceedings not required to be determined on the agency record.
Allan Margitan provides no support, let alone argument, that he satisfies any of the three conditions to receiving new evidence.
Allan Margitan wanted the superior court to review his letter in order to buttress his argument that he suffers injury.