32907-1-III
[…] We question whether Allan Margitan appealed a land use decision. Nevertheless, we need not resolve this question. A government entity is only entitled to the award if the appeals are decided on the merits. Durland v. San Juan County, 182 Wn.2d 55, 78, 340 P.3d 191 (2014). The superior court and this court have dismissed the appeal on procedural grounds, namely standing.
Mark and Jennifer Hanna request attorney fees pursuant to RCW 4.84.350. "[A] court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, unless the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances make an award unjust." RCW 4.84.350(1) (emphasis added). Here, the agency action was substantially justified, and thus the Hannas are not entitled to fees under the statute.
CONCLUSION
We affirm the superior court's dismissal of Allan Margitan's petition for judicial review because Margitan lacks standing.