Case No. ED CV 19-906-SP
[…] C. The ALJ Properly Considered the Lay Testimony from Plaintiff's Daughter
Plaintiff additionally argues the ALJ failed to properly consider plaintiff's daughter's testimony. See P. Mem. at 16-17.
"[L]ay testimony as to a claimant's symptoms or how an impairment affects ability to work is competent evidence and therefore cannot be disregarded without comment." Stout v. Comm'r, 454 F.3d 1050, 1053 (9th Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks, ellipses, and citation omitted); see Smolen, 80 F.3d at 1288; see also 20 C.F.R.§§ 404.1513(d)(4), 416.913(d)(4) (explaining that the Commissioner will consider all evidence from "non-medical sources," including "spouses, parents and other caregivers, siblings, other relatives, friends, neighbors, and clergy"). The ALJ may only discount the testimony of a lay witness if he provides specific "reasons that are germane to each witness." Dodrill v. Shalala, 12 F.3d 915, 919 (9th Cir. 1993); see Lewis v.