Margaret Tietz Nursing & Rehab. Ctr. v. Svitlik
[…] Co., Inc. v Tower 56, LLC, 58 AD3d 694, [2d Dept 2009); Grace Plaza of Great Neck, Inc. v Heitzler, 2 AD3d 780 [2d Dept 2003]; Joslin v Lopez, 309 AD2d 837 [2d Dept 2003]; St. Teresa's Nursing Home v Vuksanovich, 268 AD2d 421 [2d Dept 2000]).

Debtor and Creditor Law § 271 [1] provides that "[a] person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured.". Debtor and Creditor Law § 275 provides that, "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred without fair consideration when the person making the conveyance or entering into the obligation intends or believes that he will incur debts beyond his ability to pay as they mature, is