Margaret Chu Dufour v. Nash
[…] We agree that the court no longer had jurisdiction to make a child custody determination under FL § 9.5-202(a). It was undisputed that under FL § 9.5-202(a)(2), Mother, Father, and both children no longer "presently reside[d]" in Maryland. Nor, under FL § 9.5-201(a)(1), did Mother, Father, or either of the children live in Maryland in December of 2020, when Mother filed the present action. In fact, at the time of the court's decision, neither the parties nor the children had lived in Maryland in over two years. Further, under FL § 9.5-202(a)(1), regarding whether evidence is "available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships[, ]" the court determined that "the evidence presented in this case I think highlighted that the children's medical, school, and other records are in Tennessee[.]" The court's findings that the parties no longer had significant connections with Maryland and that substantial evidence regarding the