Maresca v. Schlicker
[…] (Civ. Code, § 3439.05, italics added.)

The UFTA defines a transfer as “every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset....” (Civ. Code, § 3439.01, subd. (i).)

An asset “means property of a debtor” that is not “encumbered by a valid lien, ” “generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law, ” or “[a]n interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only one tenant.” (Civ. Code, § 3439.01, subd. (a).) There is “no fraudulent transfer where conveyed property is exempt from debt liability....” (Schwartz et al., Cal. Practice Guide Enforcing Judgments and Debts (The Rutter Group 2011) [¶] 3:317, p. 3-95, citing Yausu Electronics Corp. v.