Maresca v. Schlicker
[…] (Hogoboom & King, Family, supra, [¶] 8:762, p. 8-189.) If the tortfeasor spouse was engaged in an activity for the benefit of the community, the liability must be first satisfied from the community estate. If not, the liability must first be satisfied from the tortfeasor spouse’s separate property. (§ 1000, subd. (b).)

Although a married couple’s community property is liable for the debts either spouse incurred during the marriage, it is not liable for a debt incurred, by committing a tort or otherwise, after the spouses are living separate and apart. (See § 910.) Section 910, subdivision (a), provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage... regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.” (§ 910, subd. (a).) “ ‘During marriage’ ” for purposes of section 910, however, “does not include the period during which the spouses are living separate and apart before a judgment of dissolution of marriage....” (§ 910, subd. (b).)