Marek v. Molson Coors Beverage Co.
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that subsection (g) is not applicable because Vizzy's statement "with Antioxidant Vitamin C from acerola superfruit" does not attempt to characterize the level of antioxidant as "high" or an "excellent source" that are the terms that are governed by that subsection. Again, this possible defense is likewise better determined on a full factual record. While the antioxidant claim might be permissible for some types of products, the FDA Guidance notes that fortification could still be misleading when applied to a fortified alcoholic beverage, making it actionable under 21 U.S.C § 343(a)(1) or § 343(r).

21 C.F.R. § 101.54 (g) "Nutrient content claims using the term ‘antioxidant.’ A nutrient content claim that characterizes the level of antioxidant nutrients present in a food may be used on the label or in the labeling of that food when:

(1) An RDI has been established for each of the nutrients;

(2) The nutrients that are the subject of the claim have recognized antioxidant activity; that is, when there exists scientific evidence that, following absorption from the gastrointestinal tract, the substance participates in physiological, biochemical, or cellular processes that inactivate free radicals or prevent free radical-initiated chemical reactions;

(3) The level of each nutrient that is the subject of the claim is sufficient to qualify for the § 101.54(b), (c), or (e) claim (e.g. , to bear the claim "high in antioxidant vitamin C," the product must contain 20 percent or more of the RDI for vitamin C ).