Marek v. Molson Coors Beverage Co.
[…] 21 C.F.R. § 104.20(a). Foods may be fortified in order to "correct a dietary insufficiency recognized by the scientific community," to restore nutrients to a level representative of the food prior to storage, handling, and processing, "to balance the vitamin, mineral, and protein" content of a food, and "nutrient(s) may appropriately be added to a food that replaces traditional food in the diet to avoid nutritional inferiority." 21 C.F.R. § 104.20(b) -(e). Finally, the Policy provides "(h) Any claims or statements in the labeling of food about the addition of a vitamin, mineral, or protein to a food shall be made only if the claim or statement is not false or misleading and otherwise complies with the act and any applicable regulations." 21 C.F.R. § 104.20(h).