Marek v. Molson Coors Beverage Co.
[…] Defendants argue that no reasonable consumer could be misled into thinking that drinking hard seltzer is "healthy" as a matter of law because the dangers of consuming alcohol are generally known and the Vizzy packaging included the required Surgeon General's warning regarding dangers of consuming alcohol. They also contend that by merely disclosing that Vizzy contains "antioxidant Vitamin C" they are not conveying specific health messages to reasonable consumers.

27 U.S.C. § 215 "GOVERNMENT WARNING: (1) According to the Surgeon General, women should not drink alcoholic beverages during pregnancy because of the risk of birth defects. (2) Consumption of alcoholic beverages impairs your ability to drive a car or operate machinery, and may cause health problems."

This argument ignores the FDA's own guidance that fortification of alcoholic beverages could be false and misleading. It also ignores the disputes of fact about how reasonable consumers would interpret the phrase "with Antioxidant Vitamin C from acerola superfruit."