Marcus v. Marcus (In re Marcus)
[…] Sicroff (In re Sicroff), 401 F.3d 1101, 1107 (9th Cir. 2004) ("Sicroff's goal of protesting the Geography Department's closure did not provide just cause or excuse to calumniate Jett's professional reputation."), cert. denied, 545 U.S. 1139 (2005 ); Murray v. Bammer (In re Bammer), 131 F.3d 788 (9th Cir. 1997) ("We can think of no reason consistent with section 523 and the purposes of the Bankruptcy Code to permit a standardless, unmeasureable, emotional, and nonlegal concept such as compassion to negate an identifiably and legally wrongful act." (emphasis in original)). F. Damages

Section 859 of the California Probate Code states, in pertinent part:

If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to . . . the estate of a decedent . . , the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part.
Cal. Probate Code § 859 (emphasis added). "The statutory scheme's 'evident purpose' is to carry out the decedent's intent and to prevent looting of estates."