finding no unconscionability where defendant received pricing information from several other suppliers before choosing plaintiff
[…] However, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to the element of performance. The 1996 agreement and the 2001 amendment are governed by the provisions of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (adopted at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-105(1). et. seq.) Article 2 applies to contracts for the "present sale of goods" and "a contract to sell goods at a future time." (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-105(1).) The milk and related products at issue here are goods under the UCC.
In addition, the 2001 agreement is a contract for sale with an open price term and is therefore governed by Section 2-305 of the UCC (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-305.), which states:
(1) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if (a) nothing is said as to price; or (b) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree; or (c) the price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or other standard as set or recorded by a third person or agency and it is not so set or recorded.
(2) A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith.
Plaintiff contends that the 1996 agreement and 2001 amendment do not contain open price terms.