Marcott Timber v. Natl. Council on Comp. Ins. Co.
[…] Employer appealed to DIF on November 8, 1988.

On October 31, 1990, a hearing was held to determine whether DIF had jurisdiction to hear the appeal. DIF issued an order on January 31, 1991, dismissing the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. In the order, it found that employer had received its final premium audit billing on approximately February 25, 1988, but did not appeal until November 8, 1988.

ORS 737.505(4) provides:

"Appeals to the director pursuant to ORS 737.318 with regard to a final premium audit billing must be made within 60 days after receipt of the billing." (Emphasis supplied.)

Employer argues that its appeal was filed within the required 60 days, because it did not have a "final premium audit billing" until it received the September, 1988, letter. However, ORS 737.505(4) provides that the appeal time runs from "receipt of the billing."