Index No. 159765/2022 Motion Seq. No. 002 003
[…] That motion was submitted on May 8, 2024, by stipulation (NYSCEF Doc. No. 42). No opposition was filed. Instead, on March 7, 2024, plaintiffs counsel Sanders, Aronova, Grossman, Woycik, Viener &Kalant, PLLC moved by order to show cause for leave to withdraw. Plaintiff s counsel asserts that it has been unable to provide the discovery sought because it has been unable to communicate with plaintiff for over a year (NYSCEF Doc. No. 45 [Bernstein Affirm, at ¶¶4, 9]).
DISCUSSION
Defendants' motion to strike or compel is granted, in part. CPLR 3124 provides that "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article ... the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response" (CPLR 3124).