No. 4D19-2022
[…] There was also sufficient evidence for the court to identify the wife's nonmarital debt. Accordingly, we reverse for further proceedings as to equitable distribution. With respect to the Fort Pierce property, it appears the trial court was not certain whether the valuation offered by the wife factored in any liability associated with the property. The wife's financial affidavit does not reflect that there is any debt associated with the property. On remand, the trial court may clarify the wife's testimony on this matter if necessary. See § 90.615(2), Fla. Stat. (2018) ("When required by the interests of justice, the court may interrogate witnesses, whether called by the court or by a party."); E.T. v. Dep't of Children & Families , 261 So. 3d 593, 595 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019) (observing that questioning by the court "may be appropriate, in the court's discretion, to seek clarification of an issue and in an effort to ascertain the truth" (quoting R.W. v.