ruling that an appellate court "must avoid the adjudication of constitutional questions when a case can be decided on other grounds"
[…] Thus, unless the language of the collective bargaining agreement or some other evidence suggests that the parties did not intend for retirement health benefits to survive the expiration of the agreement, courts should presume that such benefits have vested.
¶ 32 The City contends, however, that sections 367f and 367g of the Illinois Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/367f, 367g (West 2010)) “suggest [ ] that a rule of decision in support of vesting is inappropriate.” Those sections provide insurance continuance privileges for retired firefighters and police officers. Section 367f provides, in relevant part:
“No policy of group accident and health insurance under which firemen employed by a municipality are insured for their individual benefit shall be issued or delivered in this State to any municipality unless such group policy provides for the election of continued group insurance coverage for the retirement or disability period of each fireman who is insured under the provisions of the group policy on the day immediately preceding the day on which the retirement or disability period of such fireman begins. So long as any required premiums for continued group insurance coverage are paid in accordance with the provisions of the group policy, an election made pursuant to this Section shall provide continued group insurance coverage for a fireman throughout the retirement or disability period of the fireman * * *. Continued group insurance coverage shall be provided in accordance with this Section at the same premium rate from time to time charged for equivalent coverage provided under the group policy with respect to covered firemen whose retirement or disability period has not begun, and no distinction or discrimination in the amount or rate of premiums or in any waiver of premium or other benefit provision shall be made between continued group insurance coverage elected pursuant to this Section and equivalent coverage provided to firemen under the group policy other than pursuant to the provisions of this Section; provided that no municipality shall be required by reason of any provision of this Section to pay any group insurance premium other than one that may be negotiated in a collective bargaining agreement.” 215 ILCS 5/367f (West 2010).
Section 367g grants the identical privileges to retired policemen.
Section 367f also provides that “In the event that a municipality makes a program of accident, health, hospital or medical benefits available to its firemen through self-insurance,* * * whether the cost of such benefits is borne by the municipality or the firemen or both, such firemen and their surviving spouses shall have the same right to elect continued coverage under such program of benefits as they would have if such benefits were provided by a policy of group accident and health insurance. In such cases, * * * the statement of election shall be sent to the municipality; and references to the required premium shall refer to that portion of the cost of such benefits which is not borne by the municipality, either voluntarily or pursuant to the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement.” 215 ILCS 5/367f (West 2010).