Marco Island Cable, Inc. v. Comcast Cablevision of South
[…] B. Count II: Declaratory Judgment that Exclusivity Contracts Void

In Count II, plaintiff asks that the Court declare that defendant's exclusive contracts violate FLA. STAT. § 718.1232, and therefore, are void and unenforceable. Defendant argues that there is no basis to declare its contracts unenforceable under Fla. Stat. § 718.1232 because its contracts do not proscribe individual residents from contracting with plaintiff or other cable providers.

Section 718.1232 of the Florida Statutes governs a resident's right to access to cable television service without extra charge, and states as follows:

No resident of any condominium dwelling unit, whether tenant or owner, shall be denied access to any available franchised or licensed cable television service, nor shall such resident or cable television service be required to pay anything of value in order to obtain or provide such service except those charges normally paid for like services by residents of, or providers of such services to, single-family homes within the same franchised or licensed area and except for installation charges as such charges may be agreed to between such resident and the provider of such services.

Fla. Stat. § 718.1232. The specific provision in the subject contract governing the ownership and exclusivity is as follows:

The ownership of all parts of the Company System installed by the Company shall be and will remain the personal property of the Company.