Submitted: May 15, 1991.
[…] It is alleged that the collision was caused at least in part by the presence of another automobile whose identity is unknown [unknown car] which was stopped on the road. Plaintiff had uninsured motorist coverage issued by defendant Horace Mann Insurance Company [insurer]. Plaintiff seeks to recover from insurer for damages caused by the driver of the unknown vehicle.
I.
Insurer has moved to dismiss plaintiff's uninsured motorist claim against it on the ground that the claim is barred by plaintiff's failure to notify insurer of that claim within the period required by 18 Del. C. § 3902(a)(3)c.
18 Del. C. § 3902(a)(3)c provides:
(3) For the purpose of this section, an uninsured vehicle shall be defined as:
c. A hit-and-run motor vehicle that causes an accident resulting in bodily injury or property damage to property of the insured. Bodily injury or property damage must be caused by physical contact of the hit-and-run vehicle with the insured or with an insured motor vehicle, or by a noncontact vehicle where the identity of both the driver and the owner of such vehicle are unknown. The accident must be reported to the police or proper governmental authority. The insured must notify his insurer within 30 days, or as soon as practicable thereafter, that the insured or his legal representative has a legal action arising out of the accident.
Insurer's position is that the existence of the unknown car and its effect on the collision was known to the plaintiff immediately after the accident. Insurer relies on the report made by the policeman who investigated the accident at the scene immediately after the accident.