Marcinszyk v. Miamogue Yacht Club
[…] Consequently, the lack of any express language in the statute authorizing a cause of action does not bar this claim.

In a challenge to the court's subject matter jurisdiction, the defendants argue that the act only allows for the plaintiff to seek equitable relief, and not damages. Section 33-1038(b) provides in relevant part: "A corporation's power to act may be challenged: (1) In a proceeding by a member or director against the corporation to enjoin the act." Additionally, subsection (c) of § 33-1038 states: "In a member's or director's proceeding . . . to enjoin an unauthorized corporate act, the court may enjoin or set aside the act, if equitable and if all affected persons are parties to the proceeding, and may award damages for loss, other than anticipated profits, suffered by the corporation or another party because of the enjoining of the unauthorized act." Although this statutory language could imply that a plaintiff can only obtain equitable relief, the Appellate Court has expressly stated that "[o]ne wrongfully expelled from such an organization may be restored by mandamus . . . Or he may bring an action for damages.