Marcinszyk v. Miamogue Yacht Club
[…] The defendants assert that this language from Williams is simply quoting New Jersey law, and since there has been no Connecticut case that has directly held that a plaintiff can obtain damages for expulsion from a club, it does not apply in this instance. While this quoted language from Williams is dicta, it does indicate that the Appellate Court is willing to allow a claim for damages to go forward when a plaintiff contends that he has been wrongfully expelled from a yacht club.

Finally, the defendants argue that this case cannot proceed against the individual defendants because § 33-1038(b) does not authorize a lawsuit to be brought against individual yacht club members. Section 33-1038(b)(2) provides that: "A corporation's power to act may be challenged . . . in a proceeding by the corporation, directly, derivatively or through a receiver, trustee or other legal representative, against an incumbent or former director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation." Although there have been no cases that have directly interpreted § 33-1038(b)(2), some courts have analyzed the statute's previous version, § 33-429(2), which had essentially the same language.