Marcinszyk v. Miamogue Yacht Club
[…] Further, the plaintiff argues that the courts have interpreted the statutes that govern nonstock corporations to allow a removed member to challenge his termination and recover damages, and since he is not seeking equitable relief, he does not have to bring in all the affected parties to the proceedings.

I STANDING AND SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION

As alleged in the complaint, and agreed to by both parties, the yacht club is a private, non-profit corporation; as a result, it is governed by the act. Section 33-1056(a) establishes the statutory rules for membership in nonstock corporations. It provides in relevant part: "Membership shall be governed by such rules of admission, retention, withdrawal and expulsion as the bylaws shall prescribe, provided all such bylaws shall be reasonable, germane to the purposes of the corporation, and equally enforced as to all members." While there have been very few appellate cases that have interpreted this statute or its previous version, General Statutes § 33-459, the two main ones have, interestingly, both involved yacht clubs. Recently, the Appellate Court in Williams v.