C.A. No. PC 07-5606
[…] Additionally, § 45-21.2-9(d) provides that any applicant who suffers from "occupational cancer" "which develops or manifests itself during a period while the firefighter is in the service of the department" is eligible for accidental disability retirement benefits, despite the lack of a specific, identifiable incident or injury causing the illness. Section 45-21.2-9(d). This exception to the specific incident or injury requirement of § 45-21.2-9(a) is the only exception to this rule that has been enumerated by the Legislature.
Cranston firefighters also may apply for retirement pursuant to § 45-21.2-5(7), entitled "Retirement on Service Allowance," which provides for retirement if a member of the fire department has worked for at least twenty years. The last portion of this section also states that "any illness or injury not covered in title 45 of the general laws relating to the presumption of disability is governed by the collective bargaining agreement between the City of Cranston and members of the Cranston fire department." Section 45-21.2-5(7).
The CBA, section 24.5, entitled "Presumption of Disability," explains that: