C.A. No. PC 07-5606
[…] R.I. Conflict of Interest Comm'n, 509 A.2d 453, 458 (R.I. 1986). The agency's findings of law are not binding on the reviewing court: the court may overturn erroneous interpretations of law by an administrative agency. Narragansett Wire Co. v. Norberg, 118 R.I. 596, 607, 376 A.2d 1, 6 (1977). Thus, when considering whether an agency's decision is erroneous, "questions of law — including statutory interpretation — are reviewed de novo." Iselin v. Ret. Bd. of the Employees Ret. System, 943 A.2d 1045, 1049 (R.I. 2008).
III Analysis A Statutory Construction of § 45-21.2-5(7)
Section 45-21.2-9(a) provides that any member of the Rhode Island Retirement Plan is eligible for accidental disability retirement benefits, if the applicant is "physically or mentally incapacitated for further service as the result of an injury sustained while in the performance of duty. . . ." Section 45-21.2-9(a). Additionally, § 45-21.2-9(d) provides that any applicant who suffers from "occupational cancer" "which develops or manifests itself during a period while the firefighter is in the service of the department" is eligible for accidental disability retirement benefits, despite the lack of a specific, identifiable incident or injury causing the illness. Section 45-21.2-9(d).