C.A. No. PC 07-5606
[…] where an employee covered by this Agreement is disabled from performing his regular duties as a Firefighter because of a heart condition, respiratory ailment, hypertension or from any condition derived from hypertension, it shall be conclusively presumed that such disability is attributable to his employment as a member of the Fire Department, and he shall be entitled to all of the benefits provided for in [G.L. 1956 § 45-19-1]. CBA § 24.5.
The statutory section to which the CBA refers is entitled "[s]alary payment during line of duty illness or injury." Section 45-19-1. It provides that in the event a firefighter is "wholly or partially incapacitated by reason of injuries received or sickness contracted in the performance of his or duties," during this period of incapacitation, the town for which he works shall pay to him "the salary or wage and benefits to which [he or she] would be entitled had he or she not been incapacitated." Id.