C.A. No. PC 07-5606
[…] Section 45-21.2-9. Nothing in this section grants Cranston, or any other municipality, the authority to create additional exceptions to the identifiable injury requirement of § 45-21.2-9(a).
Moreover, § 45-21.2-5(7) clearly provides the requirements for retirement based on length of service. Despite the clear language of the statute, Appellant urges this Court to agree that the final portion of that section provides Cranston with the authority to carve additional exceptions to 45-21.2-9 in the CBA. That portion of § 45-21.2-5(7) states "any illness or injury not covered in title 45 of the general laws relating to the presumption of disability is governed by the [CBA] between the City of Cranston and members of the Cranston fire department." Section 45-21.2-5(7).