Marchman v. City of Clearwater
[…] Thompson v. Douds, 852 So. 2d 299, 309 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 2003). Here, there are genuine issues of material fact regarding Reeves' conduct, including whether he acted in bad faith, with malicious purpose, or with wanton and willful disregard for Plaintiff's rights, safety, or property. See id.

Similarly, immunity pursuant to FLA. STAT. § 776.05(1) is inappropriate. Section 776.05(1) provides: "A law enforcement officer, or any person whom the officer has summoned or directed to assist him or her, need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest because of resistance or threatened resistance to the arrest. The officer is justified in the use of any force. . . . which he or she reasonably believes to be necessary to defend himself or herself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest." What force, if any, Reeves reasonably believed was necessary to defend himself from Plaintiff's alleged resistance is disputed. Accordingly, Defendants' motion for summary judgment on Count III of Plaintiff's Complaint is denied.

42 U.S.C. § 1983 Claim Against the City (Count IV)