Civil Action 3:20-cv-20426
[…] See In re Camden Police Cases, 2011 WL 3651318, at *5-6 (holding a plaintiff lacked standing to challenge the Attorney General's decision to indemnify a county prosecutor's office under the Tort Claims Act, as the Act's indemnification provisions were “intended to protect public officials . . . sued for actions taken in the scope of their employment,” not plaintiffs suing those officials). Finally, while the Act permits the Attorney General to refuse to provide a defense if one of the statutory exceptions applies, it does not require him to do so. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:10A-2 (providing the Attorney General “may refuse to provide for the defense of an action referred to in section 1 if he determines” one of the statutory exceptions applies (emphasis added)); id. § 59:10A-3 (permitting the Attorney General to “provide for the defense” of a current or former state employee “[i]n any other action of proceeding, including criminal proceedings, . . . if he concludes that such representation is in