Marchetti v. Northern
[…] In support of its motion, Ability Beyond Disability contends that the plaintiff cannot demonstrate that any action it took shows intent to injure and that there is no factual support to show that it instructed Marchetti to pursue an action from which an inference may be drawn that an injury was substantially certain to occur. In addition, it asserts that a failure to provide a safe working environment does not qualify as an intention to cause injury.

General Statutes § 31-284(a) provides: " An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter, except that compensation shall not be paid when the personal injury has been caused by the wilful and serious misconduct of the injured employee or by his intoxication. All rights and claims between an employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall prohibit any employee from securing, by agreement with his employer, additional compensation from his employer for the injury or from enforcing any agreement for additional compensation."

In their objection (#247) the plaintiffs assert that there are genuine issues of material of fact as to whether Ability Beyond Disability intentionally created a dangerous condition that made Marchetti's injuries substantially certain to occur.