Review Granted Aug. 18, 1988.
[…] Accordingly, the pertinent questions to be asked are: (1) does the defendants' conduct breach an established duty in tort running to these plaintiffs and, if so, (2) does the serious emotional distress they claim to suffer naturally ensue from an act which invades an interest protected by that duty.
In this case, the Marchands' claim suggests that it can satisfy each of these criteria. As we will next show, there is a duty arising under an established tort running to the plaintiff parents under section 376. The serious emotional distress claimed here may naturally ensue from conduct which invades an interest protected by that duty.
IV
Section 376 provides, in pertinent part, that: "The parents of a legitimate unmarried minor child, acting jointly, may maintain an action for injury to such child caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." There are two points of note
Section 376 provides: "The parents of a legitimate unmarried minor child, acting jointly, may maintain an action for injury to such child caused by the wrongful act or neglect or another. If either parent shall fail on demand to join as plaintiff in such action or is dead or cannot be found, then the other parent may maintain such action and the parent, if living, who does not join as plaintiff must be joined as a defendant and, before trial or hearing of any question of fact, must be served with summons either in the manner provided by law for the service of a summons in a civil action or by sending a copy of the summons and complaint by registered mail with proper postage prepaid addressed to such parent's last known address with request for a return receipt. If service is made by registered mail the production of a return receipt purporting to be signed by the addressee creates a rebuttable presumption that such summons and complaint have been duly served. The presumption established by this section is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence. The respective rights of the parents to any award shall be determined by the court.
A.
The statute itself makes clear that the cause of action resides in the parents. That is what it says and what the cases say about it.