14-P-935
[…] Thereafter, on October 18, 2010, the DOC held a hearing pursuant to G. L. c. 31, § 41, to determine whether Marchand was medically fit for duty. A little over a month later, on November 19, 2010 (date of termination), the DOC found substantial evidence that Marchand was medically unfit for duty, and separated him from employment immediately. From the date of injury until the date of termination, the DOC paid Marchand assault pay benefits pursuant to G. L. c. 30, § 58 (the differential between the amount of worker's compensation benefits he was receiving and his full salary).
Section 58 provides, in pertinent part: "[A]n employee who, while in the performance of duty, receives bodily injuries resulting from acts of violence of . . . prisoners in his custody, and who as a result of such injury would be entitled to benefits under said chapter one hundred and fifty-two, shall be paid the difference between the weekly case benefits to which he would be entitled under said chapter one hundred and fifty-two and his regular salary, without such absence being charged against available sick leave credits, even if such absence may be for less than eight calendar days' duration." See Benson v. Commonwealth, 85 Mass. App. Ct. 909, 910 (2014).