Marchai B.T. v. Anthony S. Noonan IRA LLC
[…] Marchai also argues that the district court erred by awarding-attorney fees pursuant to NRS 18.010. The district court's order cites to NRS 18.010, but it does not provide findings as to why the district court believed Marchai was entitled to attorney fees under that statute. Noonan did not recover a monetary judgment, and thus, attorney fees pursuant to NRS 18.010(2)(a) were not appropriate. See Smith v. Crown Fin. Servs. of Am., Ill. Nev. 277, 285, 890 P.2d 769, 774 (1995). Moreover, NRS 18.010(2)(b) requires the district court to first find that "the claim . . . or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party," and the district court did not make such a finding. Therefore, to the extent the district court awarded attorney fees pursuant to NRS 18.010(2), we conclude the district court abused its discretion.