finding a property interest in an individual's tax refund appropriated to satisfy delinquent child support payments
[…] Compare Nelson v. Regan, No. N 82-173 (D.Conn. June 15, 1982) ( "Nelson I") (Order denying state defendant's motion to dismiss) and Sorenson v. Secretary of the Treasury, 557 F. Supp. at 733 (likewise rejecting preclusionary argument) with Vidra v. Egger, 575 F. Supp. 1305 (E.D.Pa. 1982) (§ 6305(b) bars suit). This court does not read the statute as an impediment to its jurisdiction in the context of this case.
Section 6305(a) limns a scenario which, superficially, bears some likeness to the tax intercept mechanism authorized by § 6402(c). Section 6305(b), set out in its entirety in the margin, is a jurisdictional provision which states in substance that no federal court shall have jurisdiction of any action "brought to restrain or review the assessment and collection of amounts by the Secretary under subsection (a)." (emphasis added). The italicized words of limitation are the reason why the defendants' argument must fail. Despite the family resemblance, §§ 6305(a) and 6402(b) are not sisters under the skin.
Section 6305(a) provides that