Marcello v. Jo-Blanche Corp.
[…] Roberts , 2010-2327 (La. 5/10/11), 63 So. 3d 120, 123-24 ). Because both of the parties’ titles may include the same land, or a party may have possessed land beyond that described in his or her title, the boundary action also determines ownership. Under those circumstances, La. C.C.P. art. 3654 applies to determine the proper burden of proof. See Andermann , 271 So. 3d at 400 (citing Maraist, "The Boundary Action," 1A LA. CIV. L. TREATISE , Civ. Proc. - Special Proceed. § 9.5 n.7).

The burden of proof for the boundary action is expressed in La. C.C.P. art. 3654, which provides, in pertinent part:

[T]he court shall render judgment in favor of the party:

(1) Who would be entitled to the possession of the immovable property or real right therein in a possessory action, unless

the adverse party proves that he has acquired ownership from a previous owner or by acquisitive prescription.

Thus, under La. C.C. art. 792 and La. C.C.P. art. 3654, the Marcellos had the burden of proving ownership to the disputed property as acquired either from: (1) a previous owner, or (2) through acquisitive prescription by actual possession. See, e.g. , Taylor , 115 So. 3d at 758-59. The Marcellos sought to prove ownership through acquisitive prescription by actual adverse possession. As the party claiming acquisitive prescription, the Marcellos bore the burden of proof. Because the Marcellos sought to prove their boundary action by acquisitive prescription rather than by title, they were required to prove possession of thirty years without interruption by a preponderance of the evidence. See La. C.C. art. 794 ; Kadair , 146 So. 3d at 703 ; Gelpi v. Shall , 355 So. 2d 1014, 1016 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1978).

Once the trial court found that the Marcellos failed to carry their burden to establish acquisitive prescription, La. C.C.P. art. 3654 mandated that the trial court render judgment in favor of the party "[w]ho would be entitled to the possession of the immovable property or real right therein in a possessory action." Jo-Blanche established that it was entitled to ownership up to the 2020 Templeton/Waitz survey line fixing the boundary between the adjacent properties on the up the bayou side of the drainage ditch. Accordingly, La. C.C.P. art. 3654 mandated judgment in favor of Jo-Blanche.