1:21-CV-01338
[…] Turner, 132 N.#.3d at 782-83. Thus, Judge Stupica had the authority to appoint GCHS humane agents as officers capable of assisting with enforcement of Bianca's probation.
Third, whether Courtwright committed a statutory violation of Ohio Rev. C. § 2951.02(A) is irrelevant to the question of whether Courtwright violated Bianca's Fourth Amendment rights under the U.S. Constitution because Bianca only brings constitutional claims against Defendants.
Ohio Rev. C. § 2951.02(A) provides:
[D]uring the period of a felony offender's nonresidential sanction, authorized probation officers who are engaged within the scope of their supervisory duties or responsibilities may search, with or without a warrant, the person of the offender, the place of residence of the offender, and a motor vehicle, another item of tangible or intangible personal property, or other real property in which the offender has a right, title, or interest * * * if the probation officers have reasonable grounds to believe that the offender is not abiding by the law or otherwise is not complying with the conditions of * * * the felony offender's nonresidential sanction.(Emphasis added).
As an initial matter, the Court notes that this Ohio statute applies specifically to the “period of a felony offender's nonresidential sanction.” Id. (emphasis added). Bianca was convicted of two misdemeanors, not felonies. See State v. Marcellino, 149 N.E.3d at 928. Thus, according to the plain language of the statute, § 2951.02(A) does not apply to Bianca's period or terms of probation or the instant dispute.