Marcella B. v. Kijakazi
[…] Plaintiff's argument the ALJ substituted her lay opinion for the medical opinions of Dr. Brooks, Dr. Kent, and Mr. McNally is similarly flawed. Plaintiff claims the ALJ substituted her opinion for the medical opinions because none of these medical sources opined she was unable to work because of lack of childcare or non-compliance with medication. This argument fails for at least two reasons. First, none of these medical sources stated an opinion whether Plaintiff could work because of her childcare issues (which is not a medical opinion in any case). 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2) (“A medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions.”). And none of these sources stated an opinion whether Plaintiff could work despite treatment non-compliance.

Finally, and most importantly, it is the ALJ's duty, not that of a medical source, to assess RFC and to evaluate the claimant's allegations of symptoms.