Re: Marcelino v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] Allocating the obligations and benefits of a particular asset between parties to a divorce, would not, in and of itself, and without more, equate to transfer of ownership title and interest in that asset.
It is unclear whether this recognition of status as tenants by entirety is entirely correct because the pre-divorce 1999 deed designated Mr. Marcelino and his ex-wife as tenants in common. See also N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.2 (defining a tenancy by entirety as being created "when [a] husband and wife together take title to an interest in real property . . . under a written instrument designating both of their names as husband and wife . . . "). Since Mr. Marcelino and his ex-wife were involved in divorce proceedings, they could not have "taken" the house as "husband and wife."