MARCATO DIRECT, Plaintiff, v. ID BEVERAGE GROUP, LLC and PIETRO ROMANI, Defendants.
[…] On a motion to dismiss where Plaintiff must be afforded every favorable inference, Defendants' unsupported allegations that the debts were not assigned to the Plaintiff are insufficient to establish, prima facie, that Plaintiff lacks standing to maintain the action.
Defendants argument that Plaintiff's claims must be dismissed as champerty is similarly unpersuasive. Section 489 (1) of New York's champerty statute prohibits the purchasing or taking assignment of debts "with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon." To constitute the offense of champerty, "the primary purpose of the purchase must be to enable one to bring a suit, and the intent to bring a suit must not be merely incidental and contingent" (Universal Inv. Advisory SA v.