Marcal Fin. SA v. Sutton
[…] Likewise, the fact that the Mackay Investment Trust Agreement dated June 4, 1985 contained a Swiss forum selection clause has absolutely no bearing on whether Ms. Hamway and her daughters agreed to litigate their disputes with Mr. Kostenbaum relating to the Marcal Companies in Switzerland more than 20 years later, or whether Ms. Hamway would even contemplate such an undertaking at that stage of her life.

The Kostenbaum Defendants are also not entitled to dismissal based on forum non conveniencs. The common law doctrine of forum non conveniens is codified in CPLR § 327. Pursuant to CPLR § 327, a court may dismiss an action if it "finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum." The resolution of a motion to dismiss on forum non conveniens grounds is left to the sound discretion of the trial court ( Islamic Republic of Iran v. Pahlavi , 62 NY2d 474, 479 [1984] ).