ED 109554
[…] Second, he argues the Commission erred by mischaracterizing his low back injury as a prior injury. Third, he argues the Commission erred in denying him PTD benefits from the Fund. We address all three points together because the Commission's errors regarding the right shoulder and low back injuries resulted in the denial of PTD benefits.
Standard of Review
Our review of the Commission's decision is governed by article V, section 18 of the Missouri Constitution and Section 287.495. Hazeltine v. Second Injury Fund , 591 S.W.3d 45, 55 (Mo. App. E.D. 2019). We will affirm the Commission's decision unless: "(1) the Commission acted without or in excess of its powers; (2) the award was procured by fraud; (3) the facts found by the Commission do not support the award; or (4) there was not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award." White v. ConAgra Packaged Foods, LLC , 535 S.W.3d 336, 338 (Mo. banc 2017) ; Section 287.495. It is not necessary for us to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commission's award.