2:21-cv-641-SPC-MRM
[…] See Castillo at Tiburon Condo. Ass'n, Inc., 2021 WL 4438370, at *6.
Upon review, the Undersigned finds no basis to depart from the Court's prior reasoning here.
C. Whether Plaintiff's Claim for Window Damage Is Barred.
As to Defendant's third contention - that Plaintiff's claim for window damage is statutorily barred and, therefore, not subject to appraisal, (see Doc. 31 at 4-5 (citations omitted)) - the Undersigned is not persuaded. In support of its argument, Defendant relies on Fla. Stat. § 627.70132(2) which states:
A claim, supplemental claim, or reopened claim under an insurance policy that provides property insurance, as defined in s. 624.604, for loss or damage caused by the peril of windstorm or hurricane is barred unless notice of the claim, supplemental claim, or reopened claim was given to the insurer in accordance with the terms of the policy within 3 years after the hurricane first made landfall or the windstorm caused the covered damage.