Maraziti v. Griffiths
[…] As support for his argument that the transaction in this case constitutes a purchase money loan, Griffiths points to the fact that the transaction involves a "loan" given for the purchase of both real and personal property, and asserts that the loan was secured by the "mixed" collateral of real and personal property.

Section 580b does in fact prohibit a deficiency judgment even where a loan is secured by mixed collateral:

"Where both a chattel mortgage and a deed of trust or mortgage have been given to secure payment of the balance of the combined purchase price of both real and personal property, no deficiency judgment shall lie at any time under any one thereof if no deficiency judgment would lie under the deed of trust . . . ."

The issue of "mixed collateral" is inapposite, however, because the evidence does not establish that the transaction in this case involved a secured loan.