Maraziti v. Griffiths
[…] [Citation.] If the security is insufficient, his right to a judgment against the debtor for the deficiency may be limited or barred by sections 580a, 580b, 580d, or 726 of the Code of Civil Procedure. [Citation.]" (Walker v. Community Bank (1974) 10 Cal.3d 729, 733.) A "deficiency judgment is a personal judgment against the debtor for the difference between the debt and the proceeds received by the creditor from the sale of the security at a . . . foreclosure [or extrajudicial] sale. [Citation.]" (Coppola v. Superior Court (1989) 211 Cal.App.3d 848, 866.)

Section 580b prohibits personal judgments against a debtor arising from a purchase money loan:

"No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale of real property or an estate for years therein for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust or mortgage, given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property or estate for years therein . . . ."

Griffiths contends that section 580b bars any personal judgment against him for amounts Maraziti claims were owed Maraziti under the parties 1998 settlement agreement. Griffithss argument rests on the assertion that the parties entered into a purchase money loan.