NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court, as previously noted, sustained without leave to amend defendants’ demurrer to the CLRA claim alleged in the third amended complaint. The CLRA prohibits use of specified “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices undertaken by any person in a transaction intended to result or which results in the sale or lease of goods or services to any consumer.” (Civ. Code, § 1770.) The CLRA defines “consumer”’ to mean “an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes.” (Civ. Code, § 1761, subd. (d).) As defined in Civil Code section 1761, subdivision (a), “‘Goods’ means tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, including certificates or coupons exchangeable for these goods, and including goods that, at the time of the sale or subsequently, are to be so affixed to real property as to become a part of real property, whether or not they are severable from the real property.” “‘Services’ means work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.” (Civ. Code, § 1761, subd. (b).) As noted previously the CLRA does not apply to sale of real property. (Civ. Code, § 1754.)