NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Super. Ct. San Bernardino County, 2006, No. SCVSS111935) (Gray’s Landing)), and Richard Maraziti (Maraziti) dismissed Gray’s Landing with prejudice after he reached a settlement with defendant Fidelity National Title. Defendants also asserted that the first amended complaint was devoid of any facts and as a result failed to allege any improper conduct, causation, or damages under either theory of recovery, and in any event the pleading was uncertain. Finally, defendants claimed that plaintiff Signature Log Homes, LLC (Signature) is not a “consumer” as defined in Civil Code section 1761, subdivision (d) of the CLRA, and as a result, lacked standing to pursue a CLRA claim as alleged in the first cause of action.
Civil Code section 1761, subdivision (d) of the CLRA defines “consumer” to mean “an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes.”