Marathon Trail. v. Dept. of H R
[…] Nor do we agree that the special treatment in section 386.041(1)(b) of "privies" — which, it is argued, likewise do not involve the treatment of human waste but which are not forbidden unless they are " improperly built or maintained" [e.s.] — conflicts with or detracts from the broad and surely salutary prohibition of untreated human waste in section 386.041(1)(a). See Trushin v. State, 425 So.2d 1126, 1131 (Fla. 1982), approving, 384 So.2d 668, 675 n. 20 (Fla. 3d DCA 1980).

Section 386.041 provides:
Nuisances injurious to health. —
(1) The following conditions existing, permitted, maintained, kept, or caused by any individual, municipal organization, or corporation, governmental or private, shall constitute prima facie evidence of maintaining a nuisance injurious to health:
(a) Untreated or improperly treated human waste, garbage, offal, dead animals, or dangerous waste materials from manufacturing processes harmful to human or animal life and air pollutants, gases, and noisome odors which are harmful to human or animal life.
(b) Improperly built or maintained septic tanks, water closets, or privies.

Our view of this issue fortunately makes it unnecessary to determine the validity of this position. The would-be student of the subtle distinctions among the various means of premodern sewage disposal is referred to Logan v. Childs, 51 Fla. 233, 41 So. 197 (1906); Miley v.