Marathon Trail. v. Dept. of H R
[…] Stat. (1983), and, as authorized by section 381.112(1), Florida Statutes (1983), imposed an administrative fine against it. The ruling was based on the conceded fact that the method of human waste disposal provided on the premises consists of cesspools — essentially holes in the ground, with porous walls and cement lids, into which raw sewage from the trailers is allowed to flow. No chemical or other treatment is applied to the sewage which, in its raw state, comes at once into contact with the surrounding rock and soil and is immediately absorbed into the ground and water table.

Section 386.01 provides:
Sanitary nuisance. — A sanitary nuisance is the commission of any act, by an individual, municipality, organization, or corporation, or the keeping, maintaining, propagation, existence, or permission of anything, by an individual, municipality, organization, or corporation, by which the health or life of an individual, or the health or lives of individuals, may be threatened or impaired, or by which or through which, directly or indirectly, disease may be caused.

Section 381.112 provides:
Administrative fines. —