Docket No. CV-50216-24
[…] Cayuga Health System's Location Must Be Within The City Of Ithaca
Regardless, Plaintiff alleges merely that Cayuga Health System is located in a town contiguous to the City of Ithaca. Under UCCA § 213(a)(3), a plaintiff's place for the regular transaction of business must be "within the city." And under UCCA § 213(b), "A corporation, association or partnership shall, for the purposes of this section, be deemed a resident of the city if it has an office or agency or regularly transacts business in the city." Neither UCCA § 213(a)(3) nor 213(b) permit a corporation's office, agency, or place of regular business to be in a town contiguous to the City of Ithaca.
Conclusion