Marascia v. Korpi
[…] As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that it cannot consider the unsigned deposition transcripts of the Marascias since they were submitted without an explanation as to why they were unsigned ( see McDonald v Mauss , 38 AD3d 727, 832 NYS2d 291 [2d Dept 2007]). In addition, the Court cannot consider the uncertified police report since it is inadmissible hearsay ( see Rivera v GT Acquisition 1 Corp. , 72 AD3d 525, 899 NYS2d 46 [1 st Dept 2010]; State Farm Mut Auto. Ins. Co. v Langan , 18 AD3d 860, 796 NYS2d 663 [2d Dept 2005]).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1172 (a) provides that "every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or in the event there is no crosswalk, at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection and the right to proceed shall be subject to the provisions of section eleven hundred forty-two." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142 (a) provides that "every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop as required by section eleven hundred seventy-two and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which