Maranon v. Scottsdale Ins. Co.
[…] B. Fees for Service of Process/Subpoenas.

Next, Defendant seeks $177.00 in fees for service of subpoenas, consisting of: (1) $66.00 for the service of a subpoena on Don Wilcox; (2) $51.00 for the service of a subpoena on Benito Alvarez; and (3) $60.00 for the service of a subpoena on Grant Renne. (ECF No. 49 at 14-16).

Under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1920 and 1921, private process server fees may be taxed so long as the taxable costs of the process server are limited to the statutory fees that § 1921(b) authorizes. See EEOC, 213 F.3d at 624. Section 1921(b) states that the Attorney General shall prescribe the fees to be taxed and collected under subsection 1921(a). “Such fees shall, to the extent practicable, reflect the actual and reasonable cost of the service provided.” 28 U.S.C. § 1921(b). Private process fees may be taxed but must not exceed the $65.00 amount charged by the U.S. Marshal, pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 0.114. See Brannon v. Finkelstein, No. 10-61813-CIV, 2017 WL 1395171, at *13 (S.D. Fla.