Maranda v. Alexander
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court improperly deviated from the statutory framework provided in MCL 552.517(1) and MCL 552.517b. Whether the trial court properly applied the framework of MCL 552.517(1) and MCL 552.517b is a question of law reviewed de novo. Burba v Burba, 461 Mich. 637, 647; 610 N.W.2d 873 (2000).

III. ANALYSIS

MCL 552.517(1) states, "After a final judgment containing a child support order has been entered in a [FOC] case, the office shall use a procedure provided in section 17b to periodically review the order." Section 17b of the Friend of the Court Act governs the modification of child support orders. MCL 552.517b(1) provides: "Child support orders entered after June 30, 2005 shall be modified according to this section." There are two different ways that a request to modify child support can be brought before the court. The first way is for a party to file a motion directly with the court. When a party files a motion with the court, MCL 552.517b(8) applies, which states:

A party may also file a motion to modify support. Upon motion of a party, the court may only modify a child support order upon finding a substantial change in circumstances, including, but not limited to, health care coverage becoming newly available to a party and a change in the support level under section 17(5)(a).

The second way that a request for modification of child support can be brought before the court is by the FOC initiating proceedings. MCL 552.517b(2) provides:

The friend of the court office shall initiate proceedings to review support by sending a notice to the parties. The notice shall request information sufficient to allow the friend of the court to review support, state the date the information is due, and advise the parties concerning how the review will be conducted.

Neither the lower court record nor the Kent County register of actions shows that defendant moved the trial court for a modification of his child support obligation. Without a motion filed by a party, MCL 552.517b(8) has no application in this matter.