Maranda v. Alexander
[…] In that objection, defendant stated that the FOC filed a petition to modify child support on October 12, 2021. Defendant argued that the referee made a legally incorrect determination by denying the child-support modification based on his finding of no change of circumstances. Defendant argued that the motion to modify child support was not filed as a motion to modify child support by a party under MCL 552.517b(8), which would require the court to find a change in circumstances; rather it was filed by the FOC pursuant to MCL 552.517(1) and 552.517b. MCL 552.517b(7) provides, "The court shall not require proof of a substantial change in circumstances to modify a child support order when support is adjusted under section 17(1)." Thus, according to defendant, the referee committed clear legal error in denying the modification of support.