Maranda v. Alexander
[…] The basis for Defendant's Objection is erroneous. As provided at the referee hearing, and with which Defendant's counsel even agreed at the hearing, Defendant requested a support review. Defendant requested this review on September 27, 2021.

However, as previously explained, defendant never moved the trial court for a modification of his child support obligation-the FOC filed the petition in this matter. MCL 552.517b(7) expressly provides that "[t]he court shall not require proof of a substantial change in circumstances to modify child support when support is adjusted under [MCL 552.517(1)]." Thus, the referee's conclusion that defendant needed to prove a change of circumstances was legally incorrect. Likewise, the trial court's order, which adopted the referee's order, was legally incorrect.