Maranda v. Alexander
[…] Neither the lower court record nor the Kent County register of actions shows that defendant moved the trial court for a modification of his child support obligation. Without a motion filed by a party, MCL 552.517b(8) has no application in this matter.

The request for modification of child support was before the trial court via the second path. Defendant filed a written request with the FOC for a review of his child support obligation. Defendant had the authority to do so under MCL 552.517(1)(b). The FOC, upon receiving such a request, had 14 days to determine whether the support order "is due for review." MCL 552.517(1)(b). "The office is not required to act on more than 1 request received from a party every 36 months." MCL 552.517(1)(b). Additionally, once defendant brought the support order to the attention of the FOC, the FOC was authorized to initiate a review if it was presented with "reasonable grounds to believe that the amount of child support awarded in the judgment should be modified." MCL 552.517(1)(f). If the FOC decides to initiate a review, it must follow the procedures found in MCL 552.517b. MCL 552.517(1).

On October 12, 2021, the FOC initiated a proceeding to review support when it filed the petition to modify child support.