Maranda v. Alexander
[…] MCL 552.517(1)(b). "The office is not required to act on more than 1 request received from a party every 36 months." MCL 552.517(1)(b). Additionally, once defendant brought the support order to the attention of the FOC, the FOC was authorized to initiate a review if it was presented with "reasonable grounds to believe that the amount of child support awarded in the judgment should be modified." MCL 552.517(1)(f). If the FOC decides to initiate a review, it must follow the procedures found in MCL 552.517b. MCL 552.517(1).

On October 12, 2021, the FOC initiated a proceeding to review support when it filed the petition to modify child support. The FOC may initiate a proceeding to review support "by sending a notice to the parties. The notice shall request information sufficient to allow the [FOC] to review support, state the date the information is due, and advise the parties concerning how the review will be conducted." MCL 552.517b(2). This is the procedure that the FOC followed.