Maranda v. Alexander
[…] The trial court explained that at the referee hearing, it was discussed that defendant requested a support review and his attorney agreed, which suggested that defendant, not the FOC, initiated the support review. This appeal followed.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court improperly deviated from the statutory framework provided in MCL 552.517(1) and MCL 552.517b. Whether the trial court properly applied the framework of MCL 552.517(1) and MCL 552.517b is a question of law reviewed de novo. Burba v Burba, 461 Mich. 637, 647; 610 N.W.2d 873 (2000).

III. ANALYSIS

MCL 552.517(1) states, "After a final judgment containing a child support order has been entered in a [FOC] case, the office shall use a procedure provided in section 17b to periodically review the order." Section 17b of the Friend of the Court Act governs the modification of child support orders. MCL 552.517b(1) provides: "Child support orders entered after June 30, 2005 shall be modified according to this section."