Maraia v. The Alpine Country Club, Inc.
[…] Warren Electric Corp., 24 A.3d 514, 531 (R.I. 2011).

Here, the prejudice of being added as a defendant after the case has been tried is substantial and clear. Plaintiff did not provide a reasonable explanation for its delay in adding parties. The suit was filed in 2015 and plaintiff had ample opportunities to seek amendment. Accordingly, the motion to amend is denied.

E

Attorney's Fees

Under G.L. 1956 § 9-1-45, "[t]he court may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court: (1) [f]inds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party; or (2) [r]enders a default judgment against the losing party." (Emphasis added).

The Court already has determined above that Defendant did not breach the contract with Mr. Maraia. Thus, the threshold requirement that Mr. Maraia must be the "prevailing party" to qualify has not been met. Consequently, the Court finds that Mr.