DOCKET NO. A-3691-15T4
[…] On appeal from the New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development, Division of Workers' Compensation, Claim Petition No. 2011-6018. Shebell & Shebell, LLC, attorneys for appellant (Raymond P. Shebell, of counsel; Danielle S. Chandonnet, on the brief). Brown & Connery, LLP, attorneys for respondent (Stephanie L. Meredith, on the brief). PER CURIAM
Petitioner Craig Mara appeals from a March 31, 2016 order entered by a Judge of Workers' Compensation, dismissing as untimely his petition seeking compensation from his employer, United Parcel Service (UPS). We affirm.
N.J.S.A. 34:15-34 generally requires that a compensation petition must be filed "within 2 years after the date on which the claimant first knew the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment." Ibid. However, if the employer or its insurer pays or agrees to pay compensation, a petition must be filed within two years after the last payment, or within two years after the employer or insurer fails to make payment. Ibid.