Appeal No. C-000816, Trial No. A-0000736, A-0003095.
[…] A member of a board of county commissioners holds a public office. A board of county commissioners has the discretion to decide the terms upon which county-owned facilities or property will be leased. Mara's complaint does not allege bad faith, fraudulent conduct by the commissioners, or any other misconduct that could be construed as an abuse of their discretion. It instead alleges that inadequate rent will be received to cover operating costs. R.C. 307.023 permits a board of county to "[c]onstruct, improve, maintain, operate, lease, or otherwise contract for the acquisition or use of sports facilities." Prior to the statute's enactment, the Ohio Supreme Court recognized that the construction and operation of sports stadiums have not been the developments of private enterprise, but have been undertaken generally as municipal functions throughout the country, for a variety of reasons.