M.A.R. v. U.S.
[…] Guerinot, 57 A.D.2d 73, 81-82 (2d Dep't 1977).

A cause of action for lack of informed consent will not lie when the defendant's alleged failure to provide the plaintiff with adequate information causes the plaintiff to forego a medical procedure that could have prevented an injury. Rather, the cause of action depends upon the defendant physically performing a procedure, which the plaintiff would have refused had she been appropriately informed and which subsequently injures the plaintiff. See N.Y. Pub. Health. L. § 2805-d (McKinney 2007) ("2. The right of action to recover for medical . . . malpractice based on a lack of informed consent is limited to those cases involving either (a) non-emergency treatment, procedure or surgery, or (b) a diagnostic procedure which involved invasion or disruption of the body. 3. For a cause of action therefore it must also be established that a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully informed and that the lack of informed consent is a pragmatic cause of the injury or condition for which recovery is sought."); Karlsons v.