Maple Tree Homes, Inc. v. County of Sullivan
[…] A determination whether the municipality's notification procedures were reasonable when the status and conduct of the owner are taken into account.

The Plaintiff in our case, brought the fraud action without ever attempting to ascertain whether the Defendants in that action had paid the taxes thereon, even though at the commencement of the action, Mountain View Homes and its successor had been the owner of record for almost three years. At the time that the Plaintiffs commenced the fraud action, the list of delinquent taxes had already been filed by the County in accordance with Section 1122 of the RPTL. The filing of such list "shall have the same force and effect as the filing and recording in such office of an individual and separate notice of pendency pursuant to article sixty-five of the civil practice law and rules with respect to each parcel included in such list" (RPTL § 1122(7)). The Plaintiff had thus been placed on notice that the property was to be sold at tax foreclosure sale (CPLR § 6501).