Maple Tree Homes, Inc. v. County of Sullivan
[…] Section 1125(1) of the Real Property Tax Law (RPTL) is the statutory provision which establishes the procedure to provide personal notice of a tax sale proceeding. This section establishes not only who is entitled to personal notice of the commencement of foreclosure proceedings, but it also establishes the point during the tax sale proceeding that the County is obligated to identify who has a right title in the subject property as "a matter of public record." Section 1125(1) of the RPTL provides that notice shall be mailed to "each owner and any other person whose right, title or interest was a matter of public record as of the date the list of delinquent taxes was filed." Thus, under the statute, the County properly served the owner of record and all other persons whose interests were a matter of public record as of the date the list of delinquent taxes was filed. The list of delinquent taxes was filed on February 29, 2000.