Maple Leaf Marketing, Inc. v. United States
[…] As explained, Section 232 empowers the President, within ninety days of receiving a report from the Secretary finding that an article is being imported under circumstances that threaten the national security of the United States, to "determine the nature and duration of the action that" in his judgment must be taken to adjust imports that threaten the national security. See 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii). Upon so deciding, the President has 15 days to take remedial action. Id. § 1862(c)(1)(B). In seeking to remedy the threat, if the President decides that the action to be taken under 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1) is the negotiation of an agreement "which limits or restricts" imports of the article that threatens to impair the national security, and "no such agreement is entered into before the date that is 180 days after the date on which the President makes the determination under [19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A)] to take such action, or . . . such an agreement that has been entered into is not being carried out or is ineffective in eliminating the threat to the national security posed by imports of [the subject] article," the President shall take other action as he deems necessary. Id. § 1862(c)(3).

Proclamation 9705 imposed a 25 percent tariff on all steel imports while exempting imports from Canada and Mexico pending the outcome of ongoing negotiations.