Maple Leaf Marketing, Inc. v. United States
[…] However, the court need not reach whether 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(3) would apply in this case, as the President's power stems from 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1). Further, although Plaintiff argues that 19 U.S.C. § 1862 requires that the President negotiate the entire 180 days before taking further action, see Pl.'s Br. at 29-35, neither the wording of the statute nor its legislative history would seem to compel such a result. See Universal Steel Prods., Inc. v. United States, 45 CIT,, 495 F.Supp.3d 1336, 1352-54 (2021). In relevant part, 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(3) states that "[i]f . . . the action taken by the President . . . is the negotiation of an agreement which limits or restricts" imports "of the article that threatens to impair national security, and . . . no such agreement is entered into before the date that is 180 days after the date on which the President makes the determination under [19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A)] to take such action," "the President shall take such other actions as the President deems necessary to adjust the imports of such article so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security." 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(3)(A). The statute uses the word "if", denoting two conditions which, if not met, require further action. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(3)(A)(ii).