Maple Leaf Marketing, Inc. v. United States
[…] Similarly, Plaintiff argues that the President's determination to continue ongoing discussions does not indicate that the President commenced negotiations pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(3). See Pl.'s Br. at 25-28. According to Plaintiff, the President did not "say the words" necessary to commence negotiations, and thus the imposition of tariffs following the failure of negotiations is unlawful. See id. However, the President's power to take contingent action here stems from 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1), not subsection (c)(3). Subsection (c)(1) does not require the President to "say the words"; to the contrary, 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1) empowers the President to "determine the nature and duration of the action that, in the judgment of the President, must be taken to adjust the imports of the article[.]" Id. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii).

As both parties recognize, 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(3) further empowers the President to "take such other actions" necessary should negotiations fail.