Maple Hill Estates LLC v. Plummer
[…] If given a liberal reading, the Defendant's handwritten letter could potentially be viewed as a motion for relief from judgment pursuant to M.R. Civ. P. 60(b), but it does not appear this letter received any court action and was viewed as an incomplete filing.

Upon review of this record, the court accepts the handwritten letter filed September 15, 2021 as a notice of appeal, notwithstanding it not being on court forms, as it was the earliest filing made by the Defendant. None the less, that notice of appeal is still untimely. 14 M.R.S.A. § 6008(1) states "The time for filing an appeal of the judgment of the District Court expires upon the issuance of the writ of possession pursuant to section 6005 or 30 days from the time the judgment is entered, whichever occurs first. The writ of possession had already been issued on September 13, 2021. Accordingly, the letter the Defendant filed on September 15, 2021, as well as all subsequent filings, were beyond the time for filing an appeal.

In addition, upon reviewing all of the post-judgment filings made by Defendant, none of them make a request for a jury trial de novo. So, had Defendants notice of appeal been timely, appeal would only be allowed on questions of law. M.R. Civ. P. 76D; M.R. Civ. P. 80D(f).