Mapemawa, Inc. v. Phila. Parking Auth.
[…] The PUC's regulation explains that it may withhold a certificate where the “applicant lacks a propensity to operate safely and legally.” 52 Pa.Code § 41.14(b). The Parking Authority uses the PUC's regulation as its own.

For many years, the PUC regulated all limousine and taxicab operations in Pennsylvania. In 2004, the General Assembly passed the Act of July 16, 2004, P.L. 758, No. 94 ( as amended53 Pa.C.S. §§ 5701–5745), giving the Parking Authority the duty to regulate limousine and taxicab service in Philadelphia.

Section 5741(a) of the Law states, in relevant part, as follows:
In order to operate a limousine service within a city of the first class, the limousine service must have a certificate of public convenience issued by the authority under section 5741.1 (relating to power of authority).