Case No. 3:08-cv-1235, JURY DEMAND.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Defendants' misrepresentations and failure to provide first-quality products also violate the TCPA, Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(9) and (27). (Doc. No. 49 at 7.) The scope of the TCPA is broader than common-law fraud; the burden of proof on the plaintiff is lower, as claims are not limited to misrepresentations that are fraudulent or willful. Tucker v. Sierra Builders, 180 S.W.3d 109, 116 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005). Under the TCPA, a party may be liable for any "unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce." § 47-18-104(a). Section 47-18-104(b) provides a list of "unfair or deceptive acts or practices," including "advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised." § 47-18-104(b)(9). It also provides catch all liability for "engaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person." § 47-18-104(b)(27). Additionally, in order to succeed on a TCPA claim, a plaintiff must show that the defendant's conduct caused "an ascertainable loss of money or property, real, personal, or mixed, or any other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situated." Tenn.