Case No. 3:08-cv-1235, JURY DEMAND.
[…] Id. Similarly, here, Mr. Hoogacker's statement was made privately to Mr. Booker as part of an existing business relationship, not to the public as an advertisement for JOP's goods or services. The Court finds Mr. Hoogacker's statement to Mr. Booker alone can in no way be construed as "advertising," and JOP cannot be held liable under section 47-18-104(b)(9).
The Court next addresses Plaintiff's claim under section 47-18-104(b)(27), the TCPA's catch all provision for "engaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person." A deceptive act or practice is "`one that causes or tends to cause a consumer to believe what is false or that misleads or tends to mislead a consumer as to a matter of fact.'" Morrison v. Allen, 338 S.W.3d 417, 439 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting Tucker, 180 S.W.3d at 116).