INDEX No. 12-4042
[…] Notwithstanding the existence of a prior written notice statute, a County may be liable for an accident caused by a defective highway condition where the County has constructive notice of the condition ( Napolitano v Suffolk County Dept. of Pub. Works , 65 AD3d 676, 677, 884 NYS2d 484 [2d Dept. 2009]; Moxey v County of Westchester , 63 AD3d 1124, 883 NYS2d 80 [2d Dept. 2009]; Phillips v. County of Nassau , 50 AD3d 755, 856NYS2d 172 [2d Dept. 2008]). However, Highway Law § 139(1) states, in relevant part: "[w]hen, by law, a county has charge of the repair or maintenance of a road, highway, bridge or culvert, the county shall be liable for injuries to person or property...sustained in consequence of such road, highway, bridge or culvert being defective, out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed existing because of the negligence of the county, its officers, agents or servants." To constitute constructive notice, the dangerous condition must be visible and apparent and it must exist for a sufficient length of time prior to the accident to permit the defendant to discover and remedy it ( McMahon v Gold , 78 AD3d 908, 910 NYS2d 561 [2d Dept 2010]; Gordon v American Museum